Sim Commander Community Q&A

Welcome!

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

0

Remove recorded laps

Avatar
Mike Montesi

I would like to periodically erase the laps stored for building setup from a recorded lap. It is cluttered in there and I don't need all those laps stored. Thanks for any help. 

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Mike Montesi
Best Answer

Thanks Bernie

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Bernard Villers Jr
Best Answer

There is currently no automated deletion process, but with 1-click, you can delete all but your best laps or all laps. When in the Visual Lap Analyzer, simply click Laps-->Delete All Laps or Laps-->Delete All But Best Laps as shown below in yellow and green respectively.



 

If you don't want to record laps at all, you can edit your sim setup profile settings to have Telemetry Logging=None as shown in the image below:



Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!