G-Belt Community Q&A

Welcome!

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

1

What is the best way to secure the cables to the controller ?

Avatar
Stephen Kenwood

Hi,

The cables supplied with the G-Belt are linked together and extremely stiff but are not the same length. The white plug is longer and locks in place securely but there is no lock for the shorter black plug and this keeps on disconnecting, not usually enough to fall out but enough to cause intermittent issues when driving or  failures to initialize on start-up.

Any tips on getting a more secure fit and managing the cables as the G-Belt unit moves in relation to the controller as it is at the top of the seat being tilted.


Thanks.


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
blekenbleu
Best Answer

I recommend double-clamping:


Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

The clear/white connector uses the external latch whereas the black one uses that internal nub latch. They both latch in different ways. It takes less force to overcome the latching of the little black connector though.

The included cables are pretty long, 6 feet if memory serves, so it should be possible to place the controller such that any movement of the seat doesn't pull on the connectors.

What I usually do is bolt the controller somewhere ideal using the 4 bolt holes on the bottom sides of it. Then, depending on what sort of rig I am mounting on, I can use various forms of cable management solutions (velcro wraps, zip ties, etc..) to secure the cables.

With the cables secured and the controller secured, there is no movement between them and I don't have any issues.

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!