Open Discussion

Welcome!

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

1

Can I Add Sim Wind DIY to SimCommander 4?

Avatar
AndyH

Hi,

I have my SimVibe and Accuforce set up and running through Sim Commander, I am in the process of of add a Sim Wind DIY project but rather than run it through SimHub, which I will use to initially setup the Arduino and motor controller, I would much rather run through the SimWind DIY device output of SC4. I've enabled the output but there is no option available:


Any Guidance would be appreciated...>AndyH

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

We started down the path of implementing support for DIY SimWind devices and ran into some road blocks. Sim Commander only opens COM ports for devices that it knows about. This prevents all manner of problems when we attempt to co-exist with other simulation software, none of which make any attempt to co-exist. Other simulator software will open every COM port on the system and try to talk to them, sometimes leaving them open and blocking other apps from getting to it.

There is no way to identify a DIY sim wind device before opening the COM port unless we were to make some custom firmware for it. Unfortunately, no one here has the time for such a task, so the concept is dead in the water.

Simply put, we cannot sacrifice reliability and our ability to co-exist with other software in order to support these DIY devices.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Thamahn
-

Hi Bernard,

I would like to purchase your Sim Wind Simulator. Where can I find it?

Thanks,

v/r

0
Avatar
Thamahn
Best Answer

All: I submitted a ticket and got an answer for anyone wondering about the "Sim Wind DIY" option displayed in the SimVibe software. See below;

 

Q: I am interested in a Sim Wind DIY solution. I see that it is an option in my SimVibe software. How can I take advantage of the Sim Wind DIY solution in SimVibe? Do you sell a hardware solution that I can use for this? - Thamahn

A: That option was added for a developer that is a customer of our who was looking into creating a SimWind device that didn't pan out from my understanding. I do not believe that feature is currently functional. - Josh Villers

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!