AccuForce V2 Community Q&A

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Accuforce FFB Controller Box (Fan)

Avatar
Shane James

Does the Fan have an auto-off or power save feature?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Best Answer

The AccuForce does have an automatic power saving mode, but the fan itself is always-on in recent production batches.


We initially went with an off-brand PSU that had a variable fan speed but it didn't have the reliability of the MeanWell PSU, so we ultimately went back to the always-on MeanWell PSU. This has served our customers well from a reliability perspective, but it is a little more audible than we would like. We added an inline power switch when we transitioned to the industrial MeanWell PSU.


To put this in perspective, the cabin noise in a typical luxury car at 50mph is more than 2x greater than the sound level of the AccuForce fan:



Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
blekenbleu
Best Answer

Power supplies in some earlier controllers thermally controlled fan speed, but recent fans always run at full speed.  FWIW, installing a nominally (2dB) less noisy fan using elastomer fan isolators and cutting away the metal grille helped some (4dB), but it is still the noisiest part of my rig.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Bigwaved
Best Answer

My rig is in the garage. I wear over ear, noice cancelling headphones, so the fan noise has never been an issue for me while using it. If I do not cut power to my rig when not in use, I can hear the fan, but it has not caused me to want to swap the fan unit out because of it.

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!