Sim Commander Community Q&A

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Why Do Audio Tones Play on Downshift?

Avatar
Anthony Beck

Hi,

New install of Simcommander 4, when SC4 is open audio tones play when I downshift, when SC4 is closed no audio tones are hear.

I have no idea what is going on here, please help.

Regards

Tony

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Anthony Beck
Best Answer

I have just noticed that when I downshift in the box at the top of the SC4 window between the microphone and the folder icon it toggle displays between 'listening' and 'listening paused' does this indicate where the issue is?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

SimVibe outputs sounds to your second sound card for the purpose of making tactile/vibrations of all sorts of things like your engine rpm's, road surface, bumps, gear shifts, etc... It is the only aspect of Sim Commander that generates sounds in response to vehicle telemetry.

It sounds like you probably have SimVibe misconfigured to output sound to the wrong sound card. 

Here is a tutorial on how to set your SimVibe sound card and test it: https://www.simxperience.com/slides/slide/set-simvibe-sound-card-test-output-40

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!