Sim Commander Community Q&A

Welcome!

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

6

Why can I login to SimXperience.com but not Sim Commander?

How do I get logged into Sim Commander        

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gary Bray
-

I also have this problem. I reinstalled using the link from Bernard above and it's all good now

2 Answers
1
Best Answer

Make sure that you are running version 4.2.26.0 or higher of Sim Commander and you won't have an issue logging in.

If you don't have version 4.2.26.0 or higher, you can download and install it here: https://simcommanderupdates.azurewebsites.net/FullDownloads/Commander4/setup.exe

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Piet Freitag
Best Answer

Same here! After updating the software my settings are gone. But I have a clone of my hdd! Where do I find the data to copy them?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bernard Villers Jr
-

Hi Piet,

If you lost settings after a Sim Commander update and you did not tell it to remove your settings files during the uninstall process then there is a much bigger issue with your setup. Perhaps you have your Documents folder sync'd to OneDrive or something like that. In any case, please open a support ticket as this is not normal.

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!