Sim Commander Community Q&A

Welcome!

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

0

Simxperience Commander software compatibility with Next Level Racing Platform Manager Software

Avatar
Robert Benson

Are there any known issues in iRacing using: the Simxperience Commander software (Accuforce Wheel); and the Next Level Racing Motion Platform V3, Platform manager software.  How do I ensure both softwares are operating when I am in iRacing.  When I presently load iRacing using the Simxperience Commander software, the Next Level Motion Platform starts to function, without initiating the NLR Motion Platform using the Platform manager software, but I am not sure if the NLR Platform manager software is actually controlling it’s operation, as I said, it seems to be, but I am not sure. Any experience.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Bernard Villers Jr
Best Answer
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
fwyflyer
Best Answer

Although it has been nearly a year since I last tried...  I usually subscribe to iRacing about one month a year to test it.  And, every time it has worked flawlessly with the Accuforce Pro V2 wheel and the NLR V3 Motion Platform [and VR]. Typically, Platform manager should be running with iRacing "Activated" [for the NLR V3] and then iRacing should be started with SimCommander [for the Accuforce Pro V2 wheel].   I have successfully used the same setup for years with older titles as well as newer titles including AC, ACC, AMS, AMS 2, rFactor 2, RRRxp, PC, PC 2, PC 3, Dirt Rally, Dirt Rally 2, FH4, FMS7, and many more games though some do require UDP forwarding [partially explained in the compatibility guide referred to above or below] from SimCommander to the Motion Platform Manager or vice versa.  If you haven't already, I also encourage you to add VR for iRacing.  As direct drive plus motion plus VR in iRacing is really well done even if the iRacing graphics and physics have felt a bit dated compared to say current iterations of ACC or AMS 2.  

One caution:  I should note that I have never used nor do I intend to use the VR Headway feature of the NLR V3 with iRacing or any other VR title.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Robert Benson
-

fwyflyer & Bernard Villers Jr. thank you for quick responses, much appreciated. For fwyflyer, I am using VR and have VR Headway activated. Will now focus on getting ‘settings’ adjusted for the NLR Motion Platform. For Bernard Villers Jr. thank you for the addition info re: compatibility.

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!