Sim Commander Community Q&A

Welcome!

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

0

Sim Commander 4 and Discord issue

Avatar
Shane James

Have had my Accuforce wheel for 2 weeks now and suddenly Discord(voice app)) button keybind wont work when i launch a profile for iracing through Sim Commander.If I mouse click off of Sim commander screen and back on to the discord app screen with the mouse cursor Discord works again.I can even click on other apps and i hear discord working but it wont when i click on Sim commander. Any help is appreciated Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
jeff converse
-

I had same issue. Make a shortcut on your desktop for Discord. Then right click and run as adminstrator. It fixed mine.

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Josh Villers
Best Answer

Hi Shane,

Unchecking the box that "Allows Settings Window to take Focus" should prevent that if I remember correctly.


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Shane James
-

Thanks guys for the replies...Josh, I tried your recommendation but it still didn't work. It may be a windows 10 issue possibly on my computer. I do know if iRacing is started on its it own first and then start up Sim Commander, Discord works fine.

1
Avatar
BILL JONES
Best Answer

SC4 takes away window focus from some programs, you just have to drop it to taskbar and click back on Discord, just the way its always been.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Dave Matson
Best Answer

I had this issue when I first got my Accuforce Pro V2, there was a thread on the old forums with the fix.  Basically you need to add the browser windows and sim commander program to into Discord.  I'll try to remember when I get home from work were and what files need to be added.


Edit:  need to add C:\Program Files (x86)\SimXperience\Sim Commander 4\commander4 and your browser to the Activity Status tab in Discord.  Also remove discord from the startup in windows and place a discord shortcut on the desktop and run it as Administrator.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Shane James
-

Thanks Dave! i will do that

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!