Sim Commander Community Q&A

Welcome!

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

0

How long does it take for cloud tuning to be available for new games?

Avatar
Chip Taylor

Specifically I'm asking in regards to F1 2021. I understand that gobs of data needs to be collected for every car on every track but am just curious how long that generally takes. I imagine it depends on the popularity of the game but still. I've become dependent on cloud tuning as user settings aren't readily available.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
David Hofmeyr
Best Answer

How do we set cloud tuning up for Dirt Rally 2.0?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Chip Taylor
-

Click the "+" near the bottom center of the SC4 window then click "auto discover". SC4 will add any cloud tuned profiles of games you have installed if they are available. Not all games are supported like F1 2020 has no cloud tuning. The cloud tuned versions of the game will be have a symbol of a cloud with a circle arrow in it in the top right corner of the game thumbnail/icon/whatever

0
Best Answer

We're roughly 1 - 1.5 weeks away from seeing a sufficient amount of F1 2021 data for the initial calculations and of course it will improve from there daily.

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!