Sim Commander Community Q&A

Welcome!

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

0

Forza Horizon 5 support when?

Avatar
Rob Milot

Forza Horizon 5 support when?


Cheers

Paco572

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Rob Milot
-

That will be great! Thank you for your quick response.

PACO572

Avatar
Ryan Hill
-

Hi all, does anyone know how to get this plugin to work with the Steam version of Forza Horizon 5? I can't seem to get it to work or port forward to my motion setup. Cheers :)

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Bernard Villers Jr
Best Answer

It looks like Microsoft will make the game available for download on November 9th.

Once we can download the consumer release version of FH5 we can begin adding support for it to Sim Commander. Assuming no surprises that will take less than 1 week from the release date.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
fwyflyer
Best Answer

So, the premium edition of Forza Horizon 5 went live tonight.  Started fine on steam.  Got into setup menus to confirm telemetry to udp is available.  Setup up Accuforce Pro V2 wheel for steering and the various button functions such as change camera, change radio station, etc.  Setup Fanatec CSP 3s for accel, brakes and clutch.  Setup Fanatec handbrake.  And, finally, setup th8a for manual shifting.

The moment any axis is moved on any of the above devices, FH5 reports the controller has been disconnected and says Please reconnect controller.  This issue is also happening even on Thrustmaster and Logitech wheels.  So, there are some day one game breaking bugs for the PC.  Will update as soon as these are fixed.

ADDENDUM:  SimCommander appears to have add an update with some beta support in it for FH5.  I did try the update and then autosearched for FH5.  But no luck.  I suspect because the previous FH4 used the Microsoft Store version.  Do I need to switch to the Microsoft Store version????

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Casey Janik
-

Same experience for me

Avatar
Zebulon Luce
-

I'm not having this problem, but also have an Xbox controller plugged into my PC as well as keyboard. Wheel works fine, don't forget to invert force feedback!

Avatar
fwyflyer
-

I had an xbox controller plugged in as well as the wheel. Didn't work with the controller or without it.

Avatar
Casey Janik
-

I tried beta, used same values for in game set up of port forwarding, etc as in FH4 but still get the please reconnect controller. Have xbox controller via a usb bluetooth adapter and disconnected that in case it got confused; no luck.

0
Avatar
Robert Peck
Best Answer

I did not have any problems getting Horizon 5 to work by just copying and using the Horizon 4 plugin. Most unfortunately though, the framerate bug still exists, and so far I have not found a work-around. The same work-around I found last time is not working this time, granted I have not put much time into it yet. As much as I love this wheel, I am probably going to get something else at this point. Forza Horizon is one of my favorite games to play and they have supposedly greatly improved the FFB model in this version. However, if the only fix to the framerate bug is the same as FH4, basically bypassing in-game FFB, Accuforce users will never know if it is improved or not. 

Even worse, the writing is on the wall for one of the most anticipated racers in history, the completely overhauled new version of Motorsport, down the road a few months. 

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
fwyflyer
-

Did you use the steam version or the microsoft store version Robert?

Avatar
Robert Peck
-

MS Store version. I did do my setup manually though, I have not tried the beta

Avatar
Robert Peck
-

The beta does work on Windows 10 with the MS Store version, FYI. Still the framerate bug, but otherwise solid. For the time being I just maxed out everything and turned on vsync at 60hz, since it only runs at about 70fps, 60% GPU with the same bug/issue as prior Forza titles with the Accuforce wheel.

Avatar
Michael Bednowicz
-

I would hope that this time, they'd release one version for the MS Store and Steam. But that's asking a lot.

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!