GS-5 Community Q&A

Welcome!

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

0

Dayton Pucks?

Avatar
Mark D Lewis

Which Dayton Puck can be used to install on the GS-5 panels? I see two T25-16 PUCK and T25-18 PUCK with the different looking like only the Ohms supported.

Which has anyone installed and how do you install it. I see mention of a glue attachment or a Dayton puck mount. Do you cut out part of the seat panel?

Thanks.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
cbost
-

Hey Mark,

Was just thinking about the pucks myself. I believe the GS-5 has pre-drilled holes for the pucks but, like you, I need to look into it more. I want to replace my Buttkicker.

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Johannes Bühler
Best Answer

Hi Bernard,


could you expand on this somewhat, please?

Should the cutouts be removed and what direction should the pucks be facing?

I was under the impression to install them below the panels, with the flat side facing up to induce the vibrations through the panels into the driver.


is that incorrect?


all the best,


Johannes

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mark D Lewis
Best Answer

Yes, I decided to mount them on those holes. Have not wired everything up yet but hope to get back to this project.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Greg Bogart
Best Answer

Do you need to cut the metal out to make space for the picks in the panels? 

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mark D Lewis
-

No need to cut anything. They sit on top of the panel. Changed my original answer to reflect this now.

Avatar
Greg Bogart
-
Thanks! 


Greg Bogart
(C) 610-389-7355

On Sat, Nov 27, 2021, 6:59 AM Mark Lewis <catchall@simxperience.com> wrote:

No need to cut anything. They sit on top of the panel. Changed my original answer to reflect this now.

Sent by SimXperience using Odoo.

Avatar
Bernard Villers Jr
-

They are meant to be cutout such that the puck doesn't protrude too much toward the driver.

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!