General Community Q&A

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

0

WRC Generations

Avatar
Georg Ortner

Would love if this title was supported.

It's the final installment of the series and it is pretty good.

Not sure if telemetry is available natively in the sim by now.

If not maybe this telemetry patch can help https://www.racedepartment.com/threads/wrc-telemetry-for-all-motion-systems-and-dashboards.196798/


Edit: Supposedly it does have native telemetry now

Simhub already supports it https://www.simhubdash.com/download-2/

12 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Daniel Lavoie
-

+1 !

Avatar
George
-

+1

Avatar
Christopher Palestro
-

If you want support anytime soon I suggest you request it directly via a support ticket. I just got the response that they are looking at it but there is no timeline. That is disappointing because officially licensed racing games should be a priority.

In addition, it is not clear that there isn’t just a simple way to achieve it in the interim, by leveraging their existing DR2 plugin.

In either case, letting them know there is interest is the only way to get attention.

Avatar
Zebulon Luce
-

+1

Avatar
Daniel Lavoie
-

it is very frustrating that a company does not give any sign of life, I am seriously considering selling my accuforce for another company, we could at least know if there is a possibility, I wrote a week ago is impossible to have an idea for WRC which however should be retained since there is telemetry in the game because simhub works, but we have no answer... it's really sad...

Avatar
Zebulon Luce
-

I'm having a good time with the game with the built in FFB and a custom profile in Sim Commander to smooth out the rough edges (Game Force Feedback Smoothing works it's magic just fine). It's no Dirt Rally 2.0, but it's pretty fun without the additional features full Simxperience support would bring. Having thought about a different wheelbase myself, competitors software doesn't seem to do anything more than Sim Commander's does for non-directly supported titles. Their software might just sprinkle in some of the stuff you can already do with Sim Commanders basic support in the background.

Avatar
Daniel Lavoie
-

I managed to make the game work via simcommander with the DR2 plugin but the ffb is very weak and inconsistent, can you share what you did, it could surely help me, thank you

Avatar
Zebulon Luce
-

Sure, I'll try. First, remove the telemetry patch from Race Department, it isn't needed, unless you use something other than simhub.

Once you have that straightened out, go into Sim Commander, go to settings, then games. Add a new game, and select "Unsupported Game" from the plug in list. Name things appropriately and point it at the e executable

Avatar
Zebulon Luce
-

Then, set up a new sim profile on the main page and point it at the new game/plug-in you just made. You'll need to add game force feedback, game smoothing, etc from the effects list.

Avatar
Daniel Lavoie
-

thank you very much for your help !

Avatar
Christopher Palestro
-

@Zebulon - are you sure it is working? I ask because I thought on PC, wheel FFB worked out of the box. I have the gseat/gbelt, and despite having tried the same steps you outline below, The gseat/gbelt do to work with WRCG. I have tried both the DR2 and unsupported-game plug-ins, neither with any luck. I am hoping to learn from you what I might be doing wrong :)

Avatar
Zebulon Luce
-

My instructions are just to get the wheel working with a bit of filtering from sim commander. Other peripherals that you can't use with simhub will need dedicated support from Simxperience.

I'm using some transducers via Simhub just fine, but I'm not lucky enough to have any real motion hardware to test... yet :)

2 Answers
0
Best Answer

+1,000,000

Generations has native telemetry - no patch or hack needed.

I submitted a ticket to SimXperience for this.

dbox, simhub already support

symprojects “SimDash” and motionhouse support expected next week (according to them). [EDITED: Motionhouse supports it as of 11/9 - yeah I get wind back!]

Fanatec says before the end of the year (the delay is shocking given they are a WRC licensed partner , but they said the delay is driven by their rigid firmware/software release calendar).

At the very least, a timeline from Simxperience would be much appreciated.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Daniel Lavoie
-

yes it would be appreciated to be informed if there are possibilities of possibly having a patch to be able to use our steering wheels, thank you

Avatar
Daniel Lavoie
-

This is the last info for the developement of WRC Generation

And its comming !

––———————————————————-

Hi Daniel,

This game is on our development list, just behind a particularly difficult to reproduce issue that some folks are having with Microsoft Flight Simulator. We have no official ETA since it's impossible to know how long it will take to solve the MSFS issue and we've not yet delved into the details of WRC Generations.

--

Best Regards,

Berney Villers Jr

SimXperience Simulation

0
Avatar
Luis Dinis
Best Answer

+1

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!