General Community Q&A

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

0

FH5 Controller disconnected.

Avatar
Kenneth Andersen

Hi guys.

I bought FH5 on Steam and can't get anything to work properly. A window pops up ALL the time when I use the wheel or pedals saying Controller disconnected. Tried the various fixes from various forums/sites and I can get it to work, if I hold down Enter all the time...... Sadly very little to no FFB. Can feels rpm's and I can see that the game detects the input from the wheel using SC4 and without SC4.

Anyone else having this problem?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Aaron Meadows
-

Has this same problem and the only way I could get things to work was with vJoy and Forza EmuWheel.

Avatar
Kenneth Andersen
-

Sooo. Yesterday I fiddled a bit with my wheel and Emuwheel, my firewall, SC4 and so on to find something that would make FFB work. Well.... I have some sort of FFB when I run Emuwheel without hushing the wheel (see this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3kX2lJEW5zU&t=478s ) If I turn on SC4 every ounce of FFB dies, if I use hush.exe FFB dies, if I turn on my firewall I get controller disconnected, if I stop Emuwheel I still have FFB 🤔. It's very strange this whole thing but at least I have some FFB input instead of nothing at all.

Avatar
Kenneth Andersen
-

UPDATE: So latest and greatest news. Running FH5 (Steam) as admin, Bitdefender firewall off, ran vJoy to get the config file in Emuwheel, running Emuwheel without pressing start button and made tweaks to FFB in-game. Currently have same level of FFB as in FH4 (I think) and will compare the 2 today if I get the time.

4 Answers
0
Avatar
fwyflyer
Best Answer

The November 17 patch to FH5 corrected the [as soon as any axis is moved or button is pressed...] "Controller disconnected. Please Reconnect issue" for me on Windows 11 with the Accuforce Pro v2, Fanatec CSP v3, Fanatec Handbrake, Thrustmaster TH8a, etc.  Prior to that, I had exactly the same problem you ran into.  Since then, though, everything should work fine except for the framerate problems (maxed at about 60 fps when using the Accuforce wheel) others have already mentioned.  I will note that I also have a cheap xbox knockoff controller plugged in as well though I don't think it makes a difference.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Bernard Villers Jr
Best Answer

I've been told that Forza released an updated that corrects this controller disconnect issue. You shouldn't need any special settings or 3rd party tools, etc..

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kenneth Andersen
Best Answer

I actually managed to get my wheel and pedals configurated. Every time I hit a button or pressed a pedal the controller disconnected popped up though, but it registered the key press.

I've now found that if I press Windows-key and G it brings up an overlay and I then have 120+fps and wheel and pedals work but no FFB. When using it like this and there's a cutscene the FFB kicks in and then disappears as soon as the cutscene is finished.

I'm thinking that I should've waited a year or so like I did with FH4, so all the niggles and problems had been fixed ;-)

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Robert Peck
Best Answer

Plug in any officially supported device. Xbox controller, Old Thrustmaster, Logitech or Fanatec wheel etc. You don't have to use that device, but it will allow you to make a custom profile with the AF2 based off the supported device. There are other ways around this, but they are more complicated, involve file edit's PIDs VIDs etc, much more difficult to explain. Look in the "Media" folder of the ghost CD that FH5 launches if you wan more detail. 


RP

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Robert Peck
-

P.S. if you don't have a supported controller on hand, I have not tried this, but I would assume x360ce.com Xbox 360 emulator would probably do the trick. Like I said it just looks for any supported device to be plugged in, then you can map your AF2 or anything else as secondary devices. I'm not certain, but I believe all this controller bullshit is probably related to exclusive rights with the "big boys". It seems they are intentionally not allowing controllers to work unless you paid big bucks to have them imbedded in the game. If that is the case, I say FUCK them, my next project is going to be spoofing PID VIDs with Arduino teensy's.

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!