General Community Q&A

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

2

F1 2021 - When?

Avatar
Alex

Please tell me when will support for F1 2021 appear in the sim commander? and how can I get it?

Does she somehow update herself or how to do it?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
eldyn cardona
-

Any update on F1 2021 support?

Avatar
eldyn cardona
-

Great! Thanks 

2 Answers
1
Best Answer

F1 2021 was released today.

We have preliminary support for F1 2021 in internal testing now with the hope of a public release today as well. 

If you would like to beta test support for F1 2021, you can download and install this version of Sim Commander: https://simcommanderupdates.azurewebsites.net/FullDownloads/Commander4/4_2_28_0_setup.exe

Please report any bugs here: https://www.simxperience.com/helpdesk/bug-investigation-team-6 rather than to this forum. 

An official update will be released once we hear back from a few beta testers that all is well.

UPDATE: OFFICIAL SUPPORT HAS BEEN RELEASED VIA THE IN APP UPDATE MECHANISM

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bernard Villers Jr
-

Original post updated to include this version that has been improved based on the beta feedback: https://simcommanderupdates.azurewebsites.net/FullDownloads/Commander4/4_2_28_0_setup.exe

Avatar
Bernard Villers Jr
-

An official update has been released. You can obtain this easily by using the update mechanism on the Sim Commander home screen within the app and then auto-detecting, which will setup the game and create a default profile for you.

-1
Avatar
Alex
Best Answer

thanks for the part of the answer, but tell Sim Commander to update on their own, or should I download this version? which you said? Or can I wait for the simkomader to update on its own?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bernard Villers Jr
-

You can wait for Sim Commander to offer you an update if you aren't in a hurry. If you are, you would need to download and install the beta testing version mentioned in my initial answer.

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!