G-Belt Community Q&A

Welcome!

Welcome to our new question & answer style forum. We hope this new format will help you to rapidly find answers to common usage and configuration questions. 

Please ask well formed questions and up vote answers that you find helpful. This forum is NOT for  bug submissions or instances where customer support is required.  Non-conforming posts will be rejected to preserve the integrity of this resource for future users.

1

What belt/harness should I use with the G-Belt?

What racing harness / belts should I use with the G-Belt.


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Best Answer

Almost any 2-inch or 3-inch racing harness with shoulder belts will work with the G-Belt.

A 5-point harness, with or without the lap belts is suggested. See illustration.


We also suggest obtaining a harness that has springs on the shoulder belt adjustments. These help to prevent the shoulder straps from loosening as you drive. See illustration below:



2" belts will feel more intense than 3" belts. This is because the 3" belts spread the pressure applied by the G-Belt motors over a greater surface area. If you don't have a size preference, we suggest 2" belts, because you can always reduce the G-Belt intensity in software settings if you find it too strong.

Here are some 2"' belts/harnesses/restraints available at Summit Racing:

https://www.summitracing.com/parts/sim-29400bkr1x

https://www.summitracing.com/parts/rjs-1017401

https://www.summitracing.com/parts/imr-57346661


Here are some budget belts/harnesses/restraints available at Amazon:

https://www.amazon.com/BESTZHEYU-Compatible-Shoulder-Universal-Polyester/dp/B08HTZFLYH/

https://www.amazon.com/Aces-Racing-Harness-Padding-Certified/dp/B07TJ8R7FG/?th=1



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mark Kovalcson
Best Answer

I'd highly recommend this belt because the anchors can be easily removed making it very easy to run the shoulder harness through the G-Belt without damaging the belt. 

 https://www.summitracing.com/parts/cws-11152

I've recommended it to a number of other G-Belt users and they have all been very happy with it.